Accident Socata MS 893A Rallye Commodore 180 G-AVAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181423

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1985
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS 893A Rallye Commodore 180
Owner/operator:Swanbister Oysters
Registration: G-AVAK
MSN: 10664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Over Buttergask Farm, Blairgowrie, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Destination airport:Kirkwall Airport. Orkney (KOI/EGPA)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/3/1985 when wrecked in a forced landing at Over Buttergask Farm, Blairgowrie, Perthshire, whilst en-route between Perth/Scone Airfield and Kirkwall, Orkney. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Shortly after beginning a flight from Perth to Kirkwall (whilst at 2,300 feet QNH) the aircraft experienced a sudden onset of severe vibration. The pilot immediately initiated an engine off forced landing, and at the same time made a MAYDAY call. The airspeed was reduced to the minimum, in the hope of stopping the propeller 'windmilling'

After selecting 10 degrees of flap, the battery master switch was moved to the OFF position, the fuel supply cock was selected to OFF, and a forced landing field was chosen at Over Buttergask Farm, Blairgowrie, Perthshire. However, due to overhead power lines, the actual field landing took place in a field adjacent to the one originally selected.

The aircraft touched down with a low forward speed, and came to rest within 15 yards, the undercarriage having separated on touchdown impact. All three occupants of the aircraft vacated immediately without injury

Subsequent inspection of the aircraft revealed that a section of one propeller blade tip, approximately five inches in length had separated from the aircraft whilst it was in flight"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "undercarriage lost on impact, underside of fuselage and wings extensively damaged". As a result, the registration G-AVAK was cancelled by the CAA on 12/9/1986 (eighteen months later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f706e5274a13140005f9/Socata_MS_893A_Rallye_Commodore_180_G-AVAK_04-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf