Accident Cessna 172P G-BIRO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181425

Date:Sunday 10 March 1985
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BIRO
MSN: 172-74826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/3/1985 when swung off the runway on landing at Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree Hertfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"The aircraft was on a local flight within the Elstree Aerodrome circuit area, with three occupants on board - the handling pilot, a safety pilot, and one passenger. The handling pilot reports that, after flying circuits for approximately 40 minutes, he made a normal approach to Runway 26 but that the landing flare was on the high side.

However, as the sink rate towards the runway increased, the safety pilot advised a further backward movement of the control column, and the application of more power, and assisted on the controls. The aircraft then 'ballooned' before sinking again, when the left wing dropped to such an extent that the left wing tip contacted the ground. The aircraft then swung left off the runway, and subsequently, during recovery back onto the runway, the right wing tip also contacted the ground".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to wings and fuselage". The severity of the damage is not quantified. However, the registration G-BIRO was not cancelled until 13/5/1993 (over eight years later). The last sighting of G-BIRO was as a wreck dumped at The Stade, Old Town, Hastings, East Sussex on 19/8/2009 (see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1, AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230092e5274a1317000ac7/Cessna_172P_G-BIRO_05-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000366481.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 1992 G-BIRO Michael Charles Grant 0 English Channel, approximately 5 nm south of Hastings, East Sussex w/o
Fuel starvation