Accident Cessna F150L Reims G-AZHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181427

Date:Thursday 21 March 1985
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L Reims
Owner/operator:P.H.Dance & Son Ltd
Registration: G-AZHF
MSN: 150-72575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warehouse, Fortnum Close, Kitts Green, Birmingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/3/1985 when force landed onto the roof of a warehouse at Fortnum Close, Kitts Green, Birmingham, due to engine failure, whilst on a flight from Liverpool to Coventry. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On 21 March 1985 G-AZHF departed from Prestwick with full fuel tanks at 11:16 hours, intending to fly directly to Coventry. En route, trouble was experienced with low oil pressure, and at 14:55 hours the aircraft diverted to a landing at Liverpool Airport, where the problem was diagnosed and rectified.

The Cessna took off again from Liverpool at 17:28 hours, without refuelling, and, at about 18:40 hours, was in contact with Birmingham Approach Control. G-AZHF was identified on radar near the Northern SRA (Surveillance Radar Approach) at 2,500 feet QNH, and cleared to transit through the SRA, maintaining SVFR en route to Coventry.

Shortly after this, the pilot declared an emergency with a rough running engine, and was cleared by the ATC Radar Controller to line up for an approach and make an immediate landing on Runway 15 at Birmingham Airport. The aircraft commenced the approach with the engine giving intermittent bursts of power, but at 500 feet, and at about one and a half miles to touchdown, the engine failed completely and all power was lost. At this point, the aircraft was over a congested area of housing and industrial estates.

The pilot selected and aimed for an area showing no lights, which was, in fact, a small football pitch in Kitts Green, Birmingham, bounded by trees, and adjacent to a large warehouse. At the last moment, the pilot pulled the control column fully rearward, when the aircraft stalled through top the top of the tree and cartwheeled onto the warehouse. The aircraft came to rest near the centre of the roof span of the warehouse, with the engine and cockpit having broken through the roof, leaving the wings, rear fuselage, and tail unit supported by the shattered roof covering and oil drums, which were stacked to roof height in the warehouse.

The pilot, who was secured by a seat belt, and a diagonal upper torso restraint, survived the crash with cuts, bruises and a cracked rib. He was able to exit the aircraft, and climbed down through the storage racks to the warehouse floor, where he was found by the Police. The Police had been alerted by the impact forces of the aircraft crashing onto the Warehouse Roof activating the Burglar Alarm System. At the same time, Birmingham Air Traffic Control had also alerted the Police and Emergency Services. As the crash scene was also adjacent to the main British Rail line into Birmingham, all rail services were suspended until the aircraft had been located".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond repair". As a result, the registration G-AZHF was cancelled by the CAA on 31/7/1985 (four months later) as "destroyed"

NOTE: The official AAIB report refers to "Fortune Close, Kitts Green, Birmingham". In fact there is no such location - the warehouse in question was located at FORTNUM Close, just off Mackadown Lane, Kitts Green, Birmingham B33 0LG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb87e5274a1314000099/Cessna_150L_G-AZHF_05-85.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/