Accident Aeronca NC….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181431

Date:Saturday 21 December 1940
Time:
Type:Aeronca
Owner/operator:
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shelby City near Danville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danville airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field, hit a ditch and crashed. Instructor killed, student serious injured.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 24 December 1940, p5
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/142952086/