Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181444

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB480
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB480: Took off for Air Test and Training flight. 22/02/1945
Undershot the runway and touched down in the snow, at which time undercarriage collapse at 12:30 hrs.
Undercarriage failure is being investigated.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/14754) Arza Berry GILLETTE DFC (instr. pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (C/48232) D.L. OSBORNE (pupil pilot u/t) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF