ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18147
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-AUG-1948 |
Time: | |
Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
Owner/operator: | Connaught Cruiser Caravans Ltd |
Registration: | G-AJEL |
MSN: | 2316 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Borrisokane, County Tipperary -
Ireland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed at Borrisokane, County Tipperary, Ireland 10/8/48: aircraft damaged beyond repair. This fact was confirmed by the official UK CAA registration document, which states that the registration G-AJEL was cancelled 29/10/49 as "crashed 10/8/48 - beyond repair"
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJEL.pdf 2.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p23.htm 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2200 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2212