Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181475

Date:Thursday 9 November 1944
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: LR536
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR536: Tookoff for a Night Training flight /dual and solo landings.09/11/1944
Taxiing accident RCAF Greenwood. Mosquito KB283 taxied into Mosquito LR536 (was parked awaiting its turn ti take off when the pilot of KB283 taxied into it from the rear. Damage Cat.B.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/6409) Arthur George LAWRENCE DFC (instr. pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (R/164070) D.J. BARLOW (pilot u/t) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 OTU RCAF