This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-FEB-1949 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
Owner/operator: | Hunting Flying Club Ltd |
Registration: | G-AJEJ |
MSN: | 2314 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Potten End, near Luton, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Luton Airport, Befordshire (LTN/EGGW) |
Destination airport: | Luton Airport, Befordshire (LTN/EGGW) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/1 Autocrat: First registered (C of R 11225/1; C of A 9170) 14/3/47 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled 29/4/47.
Re-registered (C of R 11225/2) on 12/5/47 to Hunting Flying Club Ltd., Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire
Crashed at Potten End, near Luton, Bedfordshire 18/2/49 whilst on final approach to Luton airport. Registration G-AJEJ cancelled 28/4/49 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999. Compiled by Michael Austen Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999 ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJEJ.pdf 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2461:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576615 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2439:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576593 5.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2200 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potten_End