Accident North American F-86K Sabre RI-Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181486

Date:Sunday 24 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: RI-Z
MSN: 213-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Djupfesttind/Tjeldsundet -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bardufoss Air Station (BDU)
Destination airport:Bodø MAS (BOO/ENBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into rock wall together with RI-D. Pilot Løytn Jan O. Sundby (24). Low level in bad weather.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858
https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral
http://www.luftfarthistorie.no/fly/Havarier_i_L%C3%B8dingen_i_Nordland