Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AIZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18151

Date:Thursday 14 February 1991
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AIZZ
MSN: 2234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whitehall Farm, Watton-at-Stone, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitehall Farm, Watton-at-Stone, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Whitehall Farm, Watton-at-Stone, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 14.2.1991 when hit power cables, which severed the starboard wing on impact and the Auster crashed at Whitehall Farm, Watton-at-Stone, Hertfordshire. Aircraft was attempting a forced landing due to engine failure - suspected to be carburettor icing - when it flew into the power cables at an estimated 20 feet agl. Both crew were seriously injured, but survived

Registration G-AIZZ cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 29/4/1991 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Auster%205J1,%20G-AIZZ%2007-91.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1102532/
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/358010-g-aizz.html