Incident Cessna 182L Skylane n39PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181519

Date:Monday 16 November 2015
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: n39PS
MSN: 18258921
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lexington County Airport (KEXX), Lexington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington County (KEXX)
Destination airport:Siler City Muni (KSCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a major roadway southwest of Lexington County Airport (KEXX), Lexington, North Carolina. The airplane was not damaged and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wxii12.com/article/small-plane-lands-on-business-85-in-davidson-county/2061490
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-NOV-15,LEXINGTON,N39PS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=39PS