Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181547

Date:Monday 2 July 1945
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB284: Took off for training navigation flight /Cross country exercise. 02/07/1945
Crash ran over end of runway RCAF Greenwood and undercarriage collapse.
The pilot overshot on landing, ground looped, and tore off the landing gear.
Crew:
Sgt (1589338) Fred THOMASON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1634349) Bernard Joseph KAHLER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf
3.http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b1RollOfHonour_No36OTU_TrainingCasualties.htm
4.ORB 8 OTU RCAF