Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KA942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181548

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1945
Time:01:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KA942
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:mile south of Auburn, 4 miles of RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KA942: Took off for Training solo flight /night circuits and R/T homings. 03/07/1945
Aircraft overshot and force landed four miles from airfield. Crash one mile south of Auburn NS.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/4338) James C. SNYDER (pilot) RCAF: injured
(suffers compound fracture left leg and arm and severe lacerations).

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf
3.http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b1RollOfHonour_No36OTU_TrainingCasualties.htm
4.ORB 8 OTU RCAF