Accident Southdown Puma Sprint Microlight G-MNDN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181570

Date:Saturday 17 August 1985
Time:15:55
Type:Southdown Puma Sprint Microlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MNDN
MSN: RP/012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chaddesden, Derby, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chaddesden, Derby, Derbyshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft destroyed 17 August 1985 when trike unit separated from wing at 300 feet, shortly after take off, and aircraft crashed at Chaddesden, Derby, Derbyshire. Pilot and passenger killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"THE AIRCRAFT HAD CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL AND WAS HEADING IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION WHEN THE TRIKE UNIT SEPARATED FROM THE WING AND FELL ALMOST VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE KILLED. IT APPEARS THAT THE 'AIRCRAFT MAY HAVE SUFFERED A WHIP STALL AND DURING THE SUBSEQUENT PULL OUT MANOEUVRE THE TRIKE SEPARATED. THE RECOVERY FROM A WHIP STALL INVOLVES SEVERE NEGATIVE "G" FORCES BOTH DYNAMIC AND AERODYNAMIC FOR WHICH THE AIRCRAFT IS NOT DESIGNED NOR STRESSED TO COPE WITH".

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report confirmed as "aircraft destroyed". As a result the registration G-MNDN was cancelled by the CAA on 26 July 1990 (almost five years later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f147e5274a131400035b/Southdown_Puma_Sprint_Microlight_G-MNDN_01-86.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMDN.pdf
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1980-1989_31.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaddesden