Incident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger G-TYGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181576

Date:Sunday 9 October 1988
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Hovemere Ltd.
Registration: G-TYGA
MSN: AA5B-1161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:1 mile from Biggin Hill Airfield, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9/10/1988, Suffered engine failure at 400 feet & force landed in field 1 mile from Biggin Hill Airfield, Kent while climbing out. Engine failed due to fuel/water contamination.(The aircraft had been standing outside at Biggin Hill in heavy rain). After recovery to Biggin Hill, half a pint of water was later drained from the fuel tanks.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "minor damage to port wing"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423037fe5274a1314000b97/Grumman_AA-5B__G-TYGA__12-88.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TYGA
3. Aviation News 11-24 Nov 1988.