ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18159
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-AUG-1954 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
Owner/operator: | Southend Flying Club |
Registration: | G-AGYF |
MSN: | 1987 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex (EGMC) |
Destination airport: | Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex (EGMC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First civil registered (C of R 9833/1;C of A 7382) on 4/2/46 as G-AGYF to Auster Aircraft Ltd, Britannia Works, Thurmaston. Leicester (aircraft's "home port" stated as being Rearsby, Leicestershire). Registration cancelled on sale 24/5/46
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 9833/2) on 24/5/46 (same day) to Derek George Duval, Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire. Aircraft's "home port" was Elmdon, Birmingham. Registration cancelled 12/8/47 upon sale
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 9833/3) on 13/8/47 to Patrick Duval Aviation Ltd., Selly Oak, Birmingham. Registration cancelled 24/2/48 upon sale
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 9833/4) on 24/2/48 to a consortium of six owners, trading as Hastings & East Sussex Air Service. Hasting, Sussex. Registration cancelled 16/6/48 upon sale. However registration restored (C of R R.1289/5) on 21/6/48 to same owners (possibly sale fell through?). Registration cancelled for a second time on 1/12/50
Sold on and re-registered for the sixth time (C of R R.1289/6) on 13/3/51 to Benjamin Robert Turner, London N6. Registration cancelled again 17/7/51 upon sale
Re-registered for the seventh time (C of R R.1289/7) on 19/6/51 to W E Wigg & Sons, Beccles, Suffolk. Registration cancelled upon sale 28/4/53.
Re-registered for the eighth and final time (C of R R.1289/8) on 29/4/53 to "The Mayor, Alderman, and Burgesses of the County Borough of Southend-on-Sea" [sic], Southend-on-Sea, Essex. Operated by Southend Flying Club
Crashed 29/8/1954 on landing at Southend-on-Sea, Essex. Registration G-AGYF cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 6/1/1955 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/79:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C414851 2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 219/80:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C414852 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGYF-1.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGYF-2.pdf 5.
http://saadonline.uk/archives/2094 6.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1869 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=379.30;wap2 8.
http://www.yorkshirefilmarchive.com/film/happy-days-1935