Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGYE, 28 Jul 1948
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18160

Date:28-JUL-1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Dr. James Daly
Registration: G-AGYE
MSN: 1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:La Baule-Escoublac, Loire-Atlantique, Brittany -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lympne, Kent [LYM/EGMK]
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at La Baule-Escoublac, Loire-Atlantique, Brittany, France. UK registration G-AGYE cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 24/7/48 as "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p19.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGYE.pdf