Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181604

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: HJ879
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ879: Took off for a Training flight /dual instruction. 20/12/1943
Port engine failed during take off. The pilot carried out forced landing on single engine on base at 09:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/15245) D.A. ROSE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/23052) Roy Daryl THOMAS DFC (2.pilot) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF