ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181605
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 20 December 1943 |
Time: | 18:05 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 36 OTU RCAF |
Registration: | HJ869 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | 1 mile south of Cambridge, near Waterville, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RCAF Greenwood, NS |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito HJ879: Took off for training flight / dual air experience. 20/12/1943
Forced landing on emergency landing near Waterville at 18:05 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (73752) John Stewart HAMILTON DFC AFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (41266) Thomas Roy Asquith DOW DFC (2.pilot) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF