Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGYP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18161

Date:Friday 14 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Airviews Manchester Ltd
Registration: G-AGYP
MSN: 2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Christie playing fields,West Didsbury Manchester. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster G-AGYP force landed on christie playing fields west didsburyManchester. Apparently it had engine trouble while towing an advertising banner. The actual date of the incident was 14th April 1961. The Aircraft was operated by Airviews Manchester Ltd and was being flown by its owner/operator pilot Mr Bruce Martin. Was this the first & last landing of any aircraft in the Levenshulme area? This aircraft is mentioned elsewhere as having force-landed on the Mellands playing-fields at Gorton, Manchester in May, 1960: it was flown out by the above-named Mr. Martin.

Sources:

http://www.levyboy.com/aviation.htm
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1282156/
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1889
http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/A2A/records.aspx?cat=124-1961&cid=-1#-1
www.auster.ukf.net/p20.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Auster_J.1N_Alphat_G-AGYP_Airviews_Ringway_04.61_edited-2.jpg

Media: