Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah G-BIEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181615

Date:Friday 15 November 1985
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Garrick Aviation
Registration: G-BIEV
MSN: AA5A-0803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off - and presumably deemed to be damaged beyond economic repair at a later date - on 15/11/1985 when crashed during landing at Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire, during a solo training sortie. According to the following extract from the official AAB report into the accident:

"With the intention of making a full stop landing at the end of a fourth circuit of a solo training flight, the pilot lined up the aircraft on a normal approach path for landing on Runway 25. During the flare, the pilot noticed that the sink rate had suddenly built up, and so he applied full throttle, and held the control column fully back. The aircraft bounced in a very tail down attitude and veered onto the grass to the left of the runway.

The aircraft continued, with full take off power still applied, towards the Flying School, and struck the patio doors of the Flying School with its left wingtip. The aircraft then demolished the fuel pumps adjacent to the Flying School, and eventually came to rest on the road beyond this point.

Despite the fact that the aircraft's tanks were filled with 150 lbs of fuel, there was no fire. The pilot, who was wearing a full seat restraining harness, left the aircraft without injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extreme damage to the port wing, the fuselage, the propeller and the nose landing gear strut". As a result, the aircraft was presumably written off as "damaged beyond repair", possibly at a later date, as the registration G-BIEV was not cancelled by the CAA until 12/10/1988, almost three years later, as aircraft "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f374e5274a1314000463/Gulfstream_AA5A_G-BIEV__12-85.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/