ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18163
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-DEC-1950 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
Owner/operator: | Boston Air Transport Ltd |
Registration: | G-AGYR |
MSN: | 2008 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kirkburton, 5 miles SE of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/1 Autocrat: First registered (C of R 9844/1; C of A 7392) on 8/2/1946 as G-AGYR to Taylorcraft Aeroplanes (England) Ltd. Thurmaston, Leicestershire. Aircraft based at Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 13/7/1946.
Sold on and re-registered same day (13/7/1946) to Robert Paul Adler, London NW8 (C of R 9844/2). Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 26/5/1950.
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 9844/3) 7/6/1950 to the Earl of Ronaldshay (Lawrence Aldred Mervyn Dundas), Little Marlow, Buckinghamshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 14/11/1950.
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 9844/4) 28/11/1950 to Boston Air Transport Ltd., Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/12/1950 when crashed at Kirkburton, West Yorkshire. Registration G-AGYR cancelled by the Air Ministry 11/12/1950 as "accident". The reported crash location of Kirkburton is a village, civil parish and local government ward in the metropolitan county of West Yorkshire, England, 5 miles (8 km) south east of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire.
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGYR.pdf 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1900 3.
http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1982/1982%20-%20Oct.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirkburton