Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181635

Date:Monday 13 March 1944
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB114: Took off for training flight /carrying out low flying. Circuits and landing.13/03/1944
Crashed whilst landing on ice on main airfield at 11:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (108904) James Alexander CURRIE ( pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (154791) John Kenneth SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF