Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181636

Date:Monday 13 March 1944
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB136: Took off for day training flight /local low flying in area .13/03/1944
During return he crashed whilst landing on ice on main the airfield at 11:30 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (C/1220) Kenneth Arthur BOOMER DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (154851) Eric WEBB (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF