Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI KB169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181639

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB169
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB169: Took off for training flying /test single engine flight. 24/04/1944
The pilot overshot the single engine landing at the base at 15:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (657934) Clive Moorhouse IMESON (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1339152) John Frederick Ian GEE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF