Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII KB314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181644

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB314: Took off for a Training solo flight /practicing circuits and solo landings. 23/05/1944
Hydraulic system u/s. The undercarriage did not lock down during the landing. The aircraft made belly land.
Crew:
F/O (J/14128) J.L. PATTERSON (pilot) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF