Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181650

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT453
MSN: HU-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito NT453/E: Took off at 20:00 hrs for intruder mission. 24/03/1945
Flower to Paderborn at 21:45 hrs abandoned on due technical failure. Landing at 23:45 hrs 24/03/1945
Crew:
F/O (J/88870) Donald MacDONALD DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
W/O (R/135095) S.T. DRURY (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1945 NT453 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.90 Toul/Croix De Metz. min
25 April 1945 NT453 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 near Flensburg airfield w/o