Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181653

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM740
MSN: HU-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito MM740/G: Took off at 01:55 hrs. for Night intruder mission. 19/03/1945
Patrol abandoned east of Mannheim due to R/T and intercom failure. Landing at 05:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/86304) William Frederic KILPATRICK (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/85623) Reginald Arthur Henry ALLAN (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1945 MM740 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
5 March 1945 MM740 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
23 March 1945 MM740 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 2 Gammelke, Deurningen, Overijssel. w/o
10 April 1945 NT539 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min