Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181655

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1945
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM699
MSN: HU-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito MM699/P: Took off at 19:40 hrs for Night intruder mission /Flower operation to Luneburg. 07/03/1945
Returned early with engine trouble. Landing at 20:20 hrs. 7.3.1945 
Crew: 
F/Lt (C/1208) D.A. GILLIS (pilot) RCAF - Ok 
F/O (J/????) H.J. WATT (nav.) RCAF - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1945 MM699 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
16 March 1945 MM699 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England w/o
21 March 1945 NT498 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. non