Accident Southdown Raven-X G-MNLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181680

Date:Sunday 6 April 1986
Time:17:45
Type:Southdown Raven-X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MNLO
MSN: SN2232/0112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upottery Airfield, 6 miles NNE of Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Upottery Airfield, near Honiton, Devon
Destination airport:Upottery Airfield, near Honiton, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southdown Raven-X G-MNLO: Written off (destroyed) when crashed soon after take off from Upottery Airfield, six miles north-north-east of Honiton, Devon on 6/4/1986; the aircraft was undertaking its seventh ever flight. One of the two persons on board was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The newly built aircraft was taken to Upottery Airfield in Devon by road for flight testing prior to the issuing of a full Permit to Fly. After the first flight the pilot reported that the aircraft had a tendency to turn to the right, so various adjustments were made to correct this. These adjustments were made over the course of five or six flights before the pilot declared that he was satisfied with the aircraft's handling.

After a 20 minute wait due to adverse weather, the pilot and one passenger boarded the aircraft for another flight. Eyewitnesses described the flight as being normal up to about 200 feet when a sudden bank of about 60 degrees was observed. The aircraft turned to the left descended and flew into the ground, nose down, at a steep angle 100 metres to the south west of the runway, and broke up on impact; one of the two persons on board sustained fatal injuries".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "trike unit destroyed, wing structure severely damaged". However, despite this, the registration G-MNLO was not cancelled by the CAA until 5/5/2000 - just over sixteen years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f45f40f0b61342000481/Southdown_Raven-X_microlight_G-MNLO_07-86.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Upottery#Civil_use