Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IXe PV190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181689

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IXe
Owner/operator:331 Skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: PV190
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gardermoen Air Station, Ullensaker, in Viken county, Oslo -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gardermoen airfield, Oslo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire PV190; built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 8MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 15-9-44. To 442 Squadron, RCAF 18-10-44. Cat C (Repairable) accident; to 410RSU for repairs. To 331 Squadron coded 'FN-R' RAF Dyce, Aberdeen 14-5-45.

On 24-4-45, 331 squadron was transferred to North Weald and later to RAF Dyce in Scotland, where 331 and 332 Squadrons converted to Spitfire Mark IXe and Mk XVI. Following the end of the war, (after 8-5-45) the wing flew to Norway and on 21-9-45, 331 Squadron was officially disbanded as an RAF unit, with control passed to the re-formed Royal Norwegian Air Force (R. No.AF). To 331 Skv, Luftforsvaret (R. No. AF) as 'A-AN' from 21-9-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-2-46: Major accident at Gardermoen. During take-off, the right wingtip hit a snow plough parked at the end of the runway. The plane was slung around and crashed. The cause was bad visibility when taking off as the number two aircraft in the snow drifting from the #1 plane (FN-B). The pilot of FN-R, Sgt. B. Ringstad, escaped unhurt. The aircraft belonged to Feltflyvingen

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p078.html
2. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%201%20Spitfire%20IX.pdf
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87630-pv190
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PV190
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/442_Transport_and_Rescue_Squadron#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._331_Squadron_RAF#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oslo_Airport,_Gardermoen#Military_and_secondary