Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGXM, 12 Jul 1953
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18171

Date:12-JUL-1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Robert George Parker
Registration: G-AGXM
MSN: 1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Loch Leven, east of the burgh of Kinross in Perth and Kinross -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airport, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/1 Autrocrat [MSN 1962]: First civil registered (C of R.9815/1; C of A 7370) as G-AGXM on 22/1/1946 to T. MacDonald Ltd., Leven, Fife. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 25/6/1947

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 9815/2) 3/7/1947 to Robert George Parker, Edinburgh, Lothian.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 12/7/53: Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGXM crashed at Loch Leven, east of the burgh of Kinross in Perth and Kinross. In an Air Britain publication dated 12/9/53, it was reported that it was salvaged from the Loch, and taken to Perth/Scone Airport.

The registration G-AGXM was cancelled by the Air Ministry on 28/7/1953 as "PWFU". ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). I suspect, though I am unable to prove it, that the aircraft that was dismantled at Perth in September 1954 was more likely to have been G-AGXM than G-AGXY.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGXM.pdf
2. https://www.key.aero/comment/1107480#comment-1107480
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1860
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loch_Leven_(Kinross)