This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-AUG-1953 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
Owner/operator: | Midland Aero Club |
Registration: | G-AGXK |
MSN: | 1951 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Staverton near Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX) |
Destination airport: | Staverton near Cheltenham, Gloucestershire (EGBJ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/1 G-AGXK: First civil registered (C of R 9813/1; C of A 7393) on 1/2/1946 to Taylorcraft Aeroplanes (England) Ltd., Britannia Works, Thurmaston, Leicestershire. Registrarion G-AGXK cancelled/lapsed 15/4/1946 upon sale
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 9813/2) on 1/8/1946 to John Morgan, Moseley, Birmingham. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 23/2/1948
Sold on and re-registered (C or R 9813/3, later R.126) 2/4/1948 to the Midland Aero Club, Elmdon Airport, Birmingham
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Staverton, near Cheltenham, Gloucestershire on 20/8/1953. Registration G-AGXK cancelled by the Secretarey of Sate, Air Ministry on 2/12/1953 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGXK.pdf 2. Auster G-AGXK at Elmdon, Birmingham 20/10/1951:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1645997 3. Auster G-AGXK at Wolverhampton Pendeford 17/5/1952:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1645435 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1849 5.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AGXK.html
Media:
Auster J/1 G-AGXK of the Midland Aero Club in 1952: