Accident Cessna F152 Reims G-BLZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181733

Date:Sunday 21 September 2008
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 Reims
Owner/operator:Redhill Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BLZE
MSN: 152-1579
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farway Common Airfield, Moorlands Farm, Hatway Hill, Sidmouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farway Common Airfield, Moorlands Farm, Hatway Hill, Sidmouth, Devon
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-PH-AYF (Netherlands registration)(17-04-1979 to 11-05-1979) then to UK as G-CSSC (16-05-1979 to 03-05-1985). Re-registered as G-BLZE on 03-05-1985. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-09-2008 when crashed on take off from Farway Common Airfield, Moorlands Farm, Hatway Hill, Sidbury, Sidmouth, Devon. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that he applied full power while holding the brakes for the takeoff from Runway 28. The flaps were set to the recommended 10 degrees. He said that the engine sounded normal and the aircraft accelerated to 45 Knots IAS (Indicated Air Speed) but then would not accelerate any further. He did not think he could achieve a safe departure so he aborted the takeoff. According to a witness the takeoff was aborted about 150 to 200 metres from the end of the runway.

The pilot reported that one brake did not appear to be working and he could not stop the aircraft from hitting the hedge at the end of the runway. The aircraft suffered damage to its nose and right wing. The right wing fuel tank started leaking but there was no fire".

Damage sustained to aircraft: Per the AAIB report "Damage to wings, engine and nose". Presumably these were sufficient to deem the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BLZE was cancelled by the CAA on 01-06-2010 (just under two years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/09/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f40240f0b61342000459/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-BLZE_07-09.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000565693.html
3. http://www.farwaycommon.com/
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/470831_
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17643.0