Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181741

Date:Monday 24 July 1944
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM728
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Winkleigh, Devon, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Winkleigh, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Winkleigh
Narrative:
Mosquito MM728: Took off at 05:20 hrs for defenzive patrol. 24/07/1944
While returning pilot burst a tyre after landing but saved the aircraft a new Mosquito from any damage.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/7612) Raymond Richard BURGESS (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/9133) William Neil MacPHERSON (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF