Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-AXOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181747

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Oscar Romeo Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AXOR
MSN: 28-5453
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northrepps Airfield, 3 miles SE of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/5/2003 when crashed short of the runway on approach to Northrepps Airfield, three miles south-south-east of Cromer, Norfolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"The aircraft was on a cross-country flight from Redhill, Surrey to Northrepps Airfield at Cromer in Norfolk. It was a warm day with a light south-easterly wind and the pilot decided to land on Runway 18. Having overflown the airfield on a northerly heading, the pilot carried out a right descending turn on to final approach. The pilot lost sight of the airfield briefly during the turn and when he regained visual contact he realised he was slightly high.

He immediately carried out the pre-landing checks, lowered full flap in stages and selected carburettor heat to ON. As the aircraft achieved the correct approach angle, the pilot applied about 1,700 RPM and reduced speed to the recommended approach speed of 70 mph.

In the final stages of the approach the aircraft became slightly high on the normal glide path and appeared to be overshooting the ideal landing area. Very shortly thereafter the aircraft started to sink rapidly and despite the application of full power, the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from striking the bank of an elevated road running across the approach path just short of the runway threshold.

The impact caused all three landing gears to detach and the aircraft slid on its belly for a short distance before coming to a halt on the left side of the runway. The pilot and two of his passengers vacated the aircraft through the single exit door with minor injuries, but the passenger seated in the right rear seat had injured her back and was removed by the emergency services. The two front seat occupants were wearing lap and shoulder harnesses but the two rear seat passengers had only lap belts.

In his report, the pilot considered the likely cause of the accident to be a downdraft generated by differential heating of the tarmac road and the field short of the runway. Other factors may have been the relatively high gross weight of the aircraft, the need to land close to the runway threshold for landing performance reasons and the fact that carburettor heat was selected to ON. The pilot also thought that the injuries to the rear seat passengers might have been reduced if shoulder harnesses had been fitted and used".

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear detached, fuselage structure buckled and propeller dented". All of which was presumably enough to render the aircraft "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AXOR was cancelled by the CAA on 7/11/2003 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/05/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6e740f0b613420005b7/dft_avsafety_pdf_023428.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AXOR