ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18175
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-APR-1952 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
Owner/operator: | Southern Flying School Ltd |
Registration: | G-AGXF |
MSN: | 1896 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Litton Cheney, NW of Abbotsbury, near Bridport, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire (PME/EGPM) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Litton Cheney North West of Abbotsbury, near Bridport, Dorset on 5/4/1952. Registration G-AGXF cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 5/11/1953
The reported crash location of Litton Cheney is a village and civil parish in the county of Dorset in south-west England. It lies 9 miles west of the county town Dorchester. It is sited beneath chalk hills in the valley of the small River Bride.
Sources:
1. G-AGXF History 1946-1949:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGXF-1.pdf 2. G-AGXF History 1949-1952:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGXF-2.pdf 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1780 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Litton_Cheney