Tailstrike Accident Bell 47G-5 G-BAYX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181757

Date:Saturday 7 June 1986
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BAYX
MSN: 7874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Claythrope Manor, Authorpe Road, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Near Claythrope Manor, Authorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Near Claythrope Manor, Authorpe, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/6/1986 when crashed due to a tail strike whilst engaged in agricultural operation (crop spraying/top dressing) near Claythrope Manor, Authorpe Road, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was engaged in spraying a liquid chemical mixture onto a 56 acres field of barley, the surface of which was undulating. The pilot commenced one spraying run in a northerly direction, and then turned to make a parallel run in the opposite direction. This was to have been a downwind run with the northerly wind gusting up to 12 knots.

At the southern end of the field, the pilot was required to pull up sharply to avoid some tall trees on the opposite side of an adjacent road. It was the pilot;s intentions to make a 180-degree turn to the left prior to making a third parallel spraying run. However, the helicopter began to yaw to the right, and the pilot, suspecting a failure of the tail rotor, closed the twist grip throttle, and lowered the collective pitch lever, in an attempt to correct the yaw.

The aircraft spiralled downwards to land heavily, but upright, at the southern edge of the field. There was no fire, and the pilot was able to stop the engine before extracting himself from the severely damaged helicopter".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "extensive airframe damage". As a result, it is presumed that the airframe was "damaged beyond economical repair", and registration G-BAYX was cancelled by the CAA, albeit nearly three years later, on 20/3/1989

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542301beed915d1374000ad3/Bell_47G-5_G-BAYX_07-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14523