Accident Douglas AD Skyraider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181773

Date:Friday 11 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi W of San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into destroyer USS Hopewell during a simulated attack. Five seriously injured.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/00922