Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181785

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN: DM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito ??? DM-J: Took off at 11:30hrs for attack a motor vessel at Floro Quay. 04/11/1944
Kriegsmarine resisted strong barrage flak. W/Cdr Sise who was leading the strike had one of his engines set on fire by flak. He managed to complete his attack before nursing his crippled aircraft back to RAF Banff on one engine.
Crew:
W/Cdr (NZ3994I) Gage Darwent SISE DSO DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Lt (50220) Raymond George PRICE DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.scotshistoryonline.co.uk
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1944 LR330 248 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England w/o