Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181786

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN: DM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito ???/F: Took off at 11:30hrs for Anti shipping patrol /attack a motor vessel at Floro Quay. 04/11/1944
Return early with engine trouble. Landing Ok at 12:25hrs. 
Crew: 
W/O (1365938) George Alexander MACASKILL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
W/O (1541032) Jackson Williams JEFFERS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF
3.ORB Banff RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1944 LR339 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England min
25 January 1945 SZ959 248 Sqn RAF 2 Roughilly Wood, 2miles SW of RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland w/o