Accident Southdown Lightning Ultrasport Tripacer 330 G-MMCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181801

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1986
Time:19:30
Type:Southdown Lightning Ultrasport Tripacer 330
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MMCH
MSN: 82-00263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Martin Moor Airfield, Westmoor Farm, Metheringham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martin Moor Airfield, Westmoor Farm, Metheringham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Martin Moor Airfield, Westmoor Farm, Metheringham, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southdown Lightning Ultrasport Tripacer 330 G-MMCH: Destroyed 18/6/1986 when crashed at Martin Moor Airfield, near Westmoor Farm, Martin Moor, Metheringham, Lincolnshire, after a structural collapse of the wings in flight. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had been rigged and flown for the first time that year from a field near Bardney in Lincolnshire. It was flown to a private field used by a number of microlight enthusiasts located in the north east corner of the disused Martin Moor Airfield near Methringham. A flight in the aircraft was made by another pilot, following which the owner again flew it himself. The other pilot then made a second flight, after the completion of which he was asked to keep the engine running.

The owner then strapped himself in, took off in a south westerly direction, climbing into a left hand circuit. During this flight, whilst still on a south-westerly heading, either in a left hand turn or having just rolled out of a turn, a wire was seen to detach from the right wing area, and then the right wing folded upwards, followed by the left wing. The aircraft then struck the ground at a low forward speed, and the pilot was killed instantly on impact."

Damage sustained to airframe: As confirmed by the CAA "aircraft destroyed". (The aircraft had fallen almost vertically onto its right hand side, breaking the right wing spar in three places). As a result the registration G-MMCH was cancelled by the CAA four years later, on 13/6/1990

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec3de5274a13170000f7/Lightning_Phase_II-Tripacer_330_G-MMCH_08-86.pdf
2. AAIB Corrigendum: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300d0ed915d1374000a73/Lightning_Phase_II_Tripacer_330_G-MMCH_Corrigendum_11-86.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMCH.pdf
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MMCH.html
5. https://studylib.net/doc/7518815/accidents-to-microlights-and-former-military-aircraft
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Lincolnshire.pdf