Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.50 (FB.1) G-VIDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181806

Date:Sunday 7 July 1996
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.50 (FB.1)
Owner/operator:Source Premium & Promotional Consultants Ltd.(owners
Registration: G-VIDI
MSN: 811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hawarden Airfield, Chester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hawarden Airfield, Chester (CEG/EGNR)
Destination airport:Hawarden Airfield, Chester (CEG/EGNR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-7-1996 when crashed on take off from Hawarden Airfield, Chester. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot stated that after lift off, G-VIDI suffered a rapid right wing drop which required a large opposite aileron input to correct. The aircraft then rolled rapidly leftto a bank angle which the pilot estimated was 60°. Full right aileron and some right rudder application was necessary in order to stop the roll and reverse the direction.

The pilot assessed that the roll oscillation was becoming divergent and elected to land the aircraft back on the runway. However, the aircraft touched down to the left of the runway centre-line, initially on the right wing tip fuel tank, which ruptured. The aircraft yawed to the right but touched down with the left main gear on the grass and the right main gear on the runway. The aircraft left the runway to the left and continued on the grass, striking a displaced threshold marker light.

The pilot applied the brakes and attempted to recover the aircraft towards the runway centre-line, but the aircraft went onto the runway and departed off the end, causing damage to the ILS Localiser transmitter facility. When the pilot assessed that an over-run was likely, he attempted to raise the landing gear,but could not operate the emergency retract system because of the violent ride.

The aircraft's right wing finally struck a grass mound forming part of the airfield fuel installation. This caused a yaw to the right and the aircraft came to rest against the wire mesh perimeter fence just short of a public road running along the outside of the airfield boundary. The final position of the aircraft was some 100 metres to the right of the runway centre-line.

The pilot shut down the engine and switched off the electrics.He opened the canopy, released his harness and made safe the seat pan ejection seat handle. The airfield fire service arrived at the scene quickly and made safe the ejection seat top handle before removing the pilot to a waiting ambulance. Despite the rupture of the right wing tip fuel tank with consequent fuel spillage and impact with the airfield fuel storage installation, there was no fire".

Registrtion G-VIDI cancelled by the CAA on 23-1-1997

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed64ed915d1371000171/dft_avsafety_pdf_500097.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=VIDI