Accident Cessna 152 G-BGLI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181816

Date:Monday 30 June 1986
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Luton Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BGLI
MSN: 152-81522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rush Green Airfield, London Road, Langley, Hitchin, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Luton Airport, Luton, Bedffordshire (LTN/EGGP)
Destination airport:Rush Green Airfield, Langley, Hitchin, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/6/1986 when bounced on landing and overturned at Rush Green Airfield, London Road, Langley, Hitchin, Hertfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accidnet:

"Following a normal start-up and departure, the aircraft was flown from Luton Airport, where it was based, to Rush Green Airfield in Hertfordshire, for the purposes of a routine annual maintenance inspection. This trip had been carried out by the pilot on a number of previous occasions.

There is no Air Traffic Control at Rush Green, but during the approach, the pilot noticed that the windsock indicated calm conditions, so he elected to land on the northerly runway. After a satisfactory 30 degree flap approach, the aircraft touched down normally, and was reported by the pilot to be aligned with the runway

However, the aircraft became airborne again, and, on the second touchdown, the propeller struck the ground, and the aircraft nosed over onto its back. The pilot, who was wearing a full harness, was unhurt. After turning off the master fuel switch and fuel, he escaped from the aircraft."

Damage sustained to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report "aircraft written off". As a result, the registration G-BGLI was cancelled by the CAA, four months later, on 20/10/1986, as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee5140f0b613420001bd/Cessna_152_G-BGLI_08-86.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/