Accident Aviasud Sirocco 377GB G-MMLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181859

Date:Saturday 16 August 1986
Time:17:40
Type:Aviasud Sirocco 377GB
Owner/operator:Midland Ultralights Ltd
Registration: G-MMLL
MSN: MU-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weston Park, Weston Under Lizard, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weston Park, Weston Under Lizard, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Weston Park, Weston Under Lizard, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/8/1986 when flew into a tree at Weston Park, Weston Under Lizard, Staffordshire. The aircraft initially sustained only minor (repairable) damage in the collision with the tree, but was wrecked (damaged beyond repair) during the operation to recover it from the tree branches it had settled into! According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The aircraft took off to the south west, with the winds light and variable, generally from the north west at 5 knots. The aircraft was seen to turn to the right, against the usual direction of the airfield circuit, and was thought by observers to be low and slow. After two circuits, the aircraft made an approach to the runway, but was seen to be approaching high over the airfield boundary, and appeared to be carrying out an overshoot, but without the sound of a significant increase in power. At the far end of the airfield, the aircraft was seen to settle into the tops of the trees in a densely wooded area.

The aircraft sank into the tree tops, abruptly coming to rest against a large oak tree, hanging vertically tail down, with the tail section caught up in the tree branches. The pilot was wearing a full harness and sustained only minor injuries, managing to leave the aircraft, and climb down the tree"

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Initially slight to moderate damage, becoming substantial following recovery from a tree".

G-MMLL was first registered on 30 March 1984, and stayed throughout with Midland Ultralights until the registration was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 18 October 1993. The 1993 de-registration was as the result of a further accident on 8 May 1987 at Fangfoss Grange, near Pocklington, Humberside (see link #2)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB (Accident on 16/8/1986); https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423005ee5274a1314000a1b/Sirocco_3776B_microlight_G-MMLL_10-86.pdf
2. AAIB (Accident on 8/5/1987): https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/midland-ultralights-aviasud-sirocco-377gb-microlight-g-mmll-8-may-1987
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMLL.pdf
4. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-MMLL&fields=reg
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1141401/