Accident Cessna 172B G-ARLT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181872

Date:Sunday 21 September 1986
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARLT
MSN: 172-48505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dulverton, Exmoor, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire (BZZ/EGVN)
Destination airport:Field near Dulverton, Exmoor, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/9/1986 when wrecked in a forced landing near Dulverton, Exmoor, Somerset. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft departed from Brize Norton to photograph a Manor House near Dulverton, Somerset. The flight was uneventful until, after having flown around the Manor House for about five minutes, the pilot noticed that the needle of the engine oil pressure gauge was indicating very close to the bottom end of the 'green ' sector. The pilot therefore decided to make a precautionary landing

After choosing a field, two low inspection passes of the field were made, after which the aircraft touched down in the field. On applying brakes after touchdown, no retardation was felt. Due to the shortness of the roll-out area remaining, the pilot attempted to take off again, but after becoming airborne, the aircraft landing gear struck a fence, and this impact pulled the aircraft back down to the ground. The aircraft struck the side of a valley, and came to rest. The two persons on board (pilot and passenger/photographer) were uninjured and evacuated from the aircraft without injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: According to the AAIB report "substantial to wing and fuselage - aircraft damaged beyond repair". As a result the registration G-ARLT was cancelled by the CAA almost a year later, on 5/8/1987 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fac340f0b61346000863/Cessna_172B_G-ARLT_11-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. Photo of G-ARLT: http://www.english-for-flyaways.de/displayimage.php?album=120&pid=3675#top_display_media