Hard landing Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca G-AZZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181890

Date:Thursday 25 September 1986
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Robin Cook Aviation
Registration: G-AZZS
MSN: 34-7250221
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 25-9-1986 when made a heavy landing at Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a go-around at Shoreham Airport due to circuit congestion, a normal approach was made using full flap. After landing on an undulating area of the grass runway, the aircraft began to 'porpoise', and was observed by the Aerodrome Controller to "wheelbarrow" for quite some distance, before resuming its normal attitude. The pilot was unaware of any damage sustained to the airframe, and continued to his intended shut-down area. Subsequent examination of the airframe revealed that it had sustained significant damage."

Damage sustained to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report "engine shock loaded, propeller tips damaged, and fuselage skin wrinkled around the nose landing gear". As a result, the airframe was deemed to be "damaged beyond economic repair" and the registration G-AZZS was cancelled by the CAA, one year later, on 17/9/1987, as "permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f055ed915d13710002dd/Piper_PA-34-200_2__G-AZZS__01-87.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Media:

Remains of Piper PA-34-200 Seneca G-AZZS at Rantoul, Kansas on April 30 2013 G-AZZS Piper PA-34 Seneca Robin Cook Aviation (9143321828)