Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-SDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181898

Date:Wednesday 2 December 2015
Time:03:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-SDJ
MSN: 12073
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Musina, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm 1nm north of Musina
Destination airport:Farm 5nm south east of Musina
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from a farm where it was hangared about 1 nautical mile north of Musina, Limpopo. It crashed about 1 nautical mile south from where it took off in a thicket of bushes behind the Musina golf club. A witness saw it approaching over a mine dump at which point a change in the engine pitch was noted. The helicopter rapidly lost height and impacted the ground. It appears to have lost a skid and the tail at that point, after which it impacted an embankment about 2m in height. The fuselage came to rest on the other side of the embankment.

Probable cause
1 Unsuccessful forced landing following an undetermined loss of engine power shortly after take-off