Hard landing Accident Hiway Demon 195 G-MMYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181936

Date:Sunday 12 October 1986
Time:15:21
Type:Hiway Demon 195
Owner/operator:Terrance John Walsh (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MMYW
MSN: TJW-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Butterton, 5 miles East of Leek, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Butterton, 5 miles East of Leek, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Butterton, 5 miles East of Leek, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hiway Demon 195 (Modified) G-MMYW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/10/1986 when wrecked in a heavy landing at Butterton, 5 miles East of Leek, Staffordshire; the pilot (the sole person on board) sustained moderate injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After conduction several trial taxi runs, the aircraft became airborne on what is believed to have been the first flight of this microlight, and possibly the first flight of the pilot in command. After climbing to approximately 30 feet, the microlight was seen to turn through 180 degrees, descend, and collide with a small tree, and then land heavily on its landing gear. The pilot sustained moderate injuries to his back and lungs."

Subsequent post-crash investigations revealed that the microlight was poorly constructed, using unapproved materials and construction methods, and had not applied for a permit to fly or a certificate of airworthiness. In addition, the original engine fitted/supplied (a Fuji Robin 440cc engine) had been replaced by an engine (apparently) from a motor cycle. The aircraft had been so much modified from the original, that the AAIB report describes G-MMYW as a "homebuilt, based on a Hiway Demon".

The pilot in command did not have a pilots licence or log book; moreover, there was no evidence that the pilot in command any flying experience or training whatsoever. Hence the reference above to the flight being unauthorized, perhaps even "illegal"; the aircraft was probably not airworthy, and the pilot had no authority to fly it!

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report: "Damage to both trike and wing was consistent with a heavy landing, indicated by an overload failure of the left main landing gear. There was also damage to the nose wheel, failure of the seat fabric at its attachment to the seat frame, and general distortion to the trike frame. The propeller was also been shattered by one of the flying wires, at a point 10 inches inboard from the tip".

Although the aircraft was sold on to a new owner on 6/4/1987, the registration G-MMYW was cancelled by the CAA on 13/6/1988 just under two years after its accident.

Butterton is a small village in the Staffordshire Peak District of England. It overlooks the Manifold Valley and Ecton Hill, which rises 1,212 feet above sea level. Butterton lies 5 miles east of Leek

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f40040f0b61342000457/Hiway_Demon__G-MMYW__01-87.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMYW.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butterton