Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat VP-TAY, 22 Jul 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18194

Date:22-JUL-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VP-TAY
MSN: 2641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Camden Airfield, Couva -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camden Airfield
Destination airport:Camden Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Student Pilot was killed when practice landings. Aircraft stalled and nosed in. Instructor seriously injured but survived.

Note: identity of the aircraft involved was given by the source, but VP-TAR noted as crashed 8 APR 1952 at St. Vincent. Auster Heritage Group lists VP-TAY as being written off in Trinidad on 23 July 1952.

Sources:

1. Jock McCartney, deceased pilot son.
2. www.austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2520